Milk Thistle Oil 500ml.
- Availability: In Stock
Milk Thistle Oil, cold pressed, unrefined 500 mlMilk thistle is an important industrial crop cultivated in many countries, also in Poland. It is grown because of the fruits containing bioflavonoids, of which the most active is silymarin. Silymarin content in milk thistle fruit ranges f...
Milk Thistle Oil, cold pressed, unrefined 500 ml
Milk thistle is an important industrial crop cultivated in many countries, also in Poland.
It is grown because of the fruits containing
bioflavonoids, of which the most active is silymarin.
Silymarin content in milk thistle fruit ranges from 1.5 to 3%. Silymarin is a mixture of flavonolignans, among which the most important one is silybin, a flavonoid.
In the times of the Roman Empire milk thistle was used to increase the flow of bile and to protect against the effects of excessive alcohol consumption.
Mixture of flavonolignans, that is silymarin, protects against viral hepatitis and agents damaging liver cells, such as: alcohol, heavy metals.
It also helps in their regeneration (Lipkowski, Szczucińska, Baranowska et al., Research Institute of Clinical and Experimental Medicine, Polish Academy of Sciences in Warsaw 2002).
It is a potent antioxidant (stronger than vitamin E) and protects against the loss of glutathione, the most important intracellular antioxidant that the body produces.
Silymarin also acts as an antidote for poisoning with Amanita phalloides (death cap) if given within 10 minutes after intoxication!
Milk thistle fruit also contains about 18% of the oil present in the husk and endosperm.
The composition of fatty acid in the milk thistle oil is similar to edible oils and the composition of phytosterols is the closest to the composition of soya bean oil.
Furthermore, it comprises a certain amount of flavonoids, especially silymarin, which increases the oxidative stability of the oil. Therefore, milk thistle oil, separately or in mixtures with other oils, can be used in preventive care.
Due to these characteristics, the oil can be used as biologically active oil in cosmetics. It can be used both internally and externally.
Oil of the milk thistle stimulates production and flow of bile. It prevents formation of gallstones, supports liver function.
Recommended in cases of liver disease: viral hepatitis, liver damages due to alcohol disease, as well as in addictions.
The oil has properties supporting detoxification and protecting the liver against toxins, reduces liver damage, helps to recover, and facilitates the removal of toxic substances deposited in the body.
Recommended for migraine headaches. It helps to stop bleeding, e.g.: haemorrhoids, nose, and colon. It regulates bowel movements (in larger doses it has a laxative effect).
The oil has anti inflammatory properties and
reduces the level of "bad" cholesterol in the blood, preventing
atherosclerosis. It is used to treat acne and psoriasis, inhibits cancer cell
Prophylactic use: 3 times a day 1 teaspoon, about 30 minutes before a meal, or as an addition to cold dishes e.g. salads, eggs.
When applied externally, it accelerates the healing of wounds, ulcers, bedsores. The oil is recommended for eczema, psoriasis, and skin cracking.